Privacy statement

1. Visiting our website

We, WOLF PLASTICS Verpackungen GmbH, Mühlgraben 8, A-8773 Kammern, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions – particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data during your visits to our website.

The following data is processed or recorded while visiting our website:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited pages)
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • Time of the server request

Purpose and duration of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use this data only to optimize the appearance and evidence in case of unlawful usage of our website and erase them, as long as there is no legal basis for a longer storage period after 7 days.

Your personal data is not made public by us. Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies. On some occasions, this service provider in turn commissions sub-processors (e.g. Google LLC). A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

Cookies

Moreover, we use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. These are small text files that are stored with the help of the browser on your device. They do no harm. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website.

If you do not want this to happen, you can also adjust your browser in such a way that you will be informed about the setting of cookies, so you can decide to accept these on a case-by-case basis.

With the deactivation of cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, text files that are stored on your computer and which help analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Data processing is carried out based on the legal provisions Art. 6 para. 1 letter a (consent) and/or letter f (legitimate interest) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our concern in terms of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of what we offer and our website. Because the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data (IP address) is pseudonymised. This operation deletes the last digit of your IP address. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

If you wish to prevent the acquisition by Google Analytics, you have the following options:

Here you can find more information from Google: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

2.a. Information for customers

We, WOLF PLASTICS Verpackungen GmbH, Mühlgraben 8, A-8773 Kammern, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions – particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope of your customer relationship with us.

Within the scope of your customer relationship, we process the following data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact data, such as phone number, fax number, e-mail address (also from contact persons of customers)
  • Internal customer-specific data such as customer number, customer type or category
  • Subject of the delivery or service
  • Payment information, such as payment terms, scale of discount

If you are not in direct customer contact with us, yet we are nevertheless processing your personal data necessary for the performance of the contract, this data has been submitted to us for this purpose by persons authorized by you (e.g. processor, construction company, intermediate trade).

Purpose of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use your personal data for the contractual or pre-contractual fulfilment of our business activities based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR. In addition, we have a legitimate interest to use the data for statistical analysis to optimally adapt our products to the market.

We are also interested in keeping our customers regularly updated with regard to our products. Therefore, based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, we allow ourselves to regularly inform persons, who have a customer relationship with us, by means of a newsletter for the purpose of providing information and news with regard to our products. Here you can find more detailed information regarding the newsletter. Of course, you have the right to object to this newsletter.

Several recipients receive personal data for the handling of the processing. These are:

  • Forwarding agencies for the delivery of our products
  • Mail service providers for sending newsletters.

A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

Retention period

In Austria, legal retention periods apply to business documents, with which we of course legally comply. If there is no further legal basis, the data will be erased immediately. This does not take place, if data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority.

2.b. Information for potential customers and prospects 

We, WOLF PLASTICS Verpackungen GmbH, Mühlgraben 8, A-8773 Kammern, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions – particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope of your potential customer relationship with us.

Within the scope of your potential customer relationship, we process the following data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact data, such as phone number, fax number, e-mail address
  • Internal customer-specific data such as customer number, customer type or category

Purpose of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use your personal data for the pre-contractual fulfilment of our business activities on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR.

A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

Retention period

In Austria, legal retention periods apply to business documents, with which we of course legally comply. If there is no further legal basis, the data will be erased immediately. This does not take place, if data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. 

2.c. Information for suppliers

We, WOLF PLASTICS Verpackungen GmbH, Mühlgraben 8, A-8773 Kammern, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions – particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope of your supplier relationship with us.

Within the scope of your supplier relationship, we process the following data:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact person
  • Contact data, such as phone number, fax number, e-mail address (also from contact persons of the supplier)
  • Internal customer-specific data such as supplier number
  • Subject of the delivery or service
  • Payment information, such as payment terms, scale of discount

Purpose of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use your personal data for the contractual or pre-contractual fulfilment of our business activities based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR.

A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

Retention period

In Austria, legal retention periods apply to business documents, with which we of course legally comply. If there is no further legal basis, the data will be erased immediately. This does not take place, if data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority.

3.Job application online form

We, WOLF PLASTICS Verpackungen GmbH, Mühlgraben 8, A-8773 Kammern, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions – particularly the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) – we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope of the application.

Within the scope of the online application you are providing us the following data, which we thus collect and process:

  • Name
  • Application Data

In addition, technical information is automatically transmitted to us when our pages are viewed. These include, amongst other things, information about the browser used, the operating system as well as date and time of the visit. This data is used to optimize our website.

Purpose of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use the data you provided when you filled out the online form

exclusively for the purpose of processing your application. The use of the data for the purpose of completing the application process is necessary and therefore legitimate within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a, b and f GDPR). We use your data only as long as it is necessary to fulfil this purpose.

Your personal data is not made public by us. In the event that you have given your consent to the disclosure of information to affiliated Group companies within Austria, we will disclose the data to these companies. Here you can find a list of affiliated Group companies[link]. If you have not given your consent to the disclosure of information, your data and documents will not be disclosed to third parties, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies.

Storage period of the application data

Erasure of your personal application data takes place automatically 6 months after the application procedure has been ended. This does not apply if statutory provisions oppose to an erasure or continued storage is required for the purpose of giving evidence.

Provided that you have given your consent and your profile could be of interest for future job offers, we extend the storage period to a maximum of 2 years for the purpose of consideration in future job postings. Of course, you have the right to withdraw your consent in this case. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing already carried out.

4. Online contact form

We, WOLF PLASTICS Verpackungen GmbH, Mühlgraben 8, A-8773 Kammern, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions – particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope your contact with us.

When contacting us, you are providing us the following data, which we thus collect and process:

  • e-mail address
  • phone number
  • postal address
  • message text

In addition, technical information is automatically transmitted to us when our pages are viewed. These include, amongst other things, information about the browser used, the operating system as well as date and time of the visit. This data is used to optimize our website.

Purpose and duration of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use the data provided by you in the online form exclusively for the purpose of processing your contact with us. The use of the data for the purpose of completing the contact process is necessary and therefore legitimate within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a, b and f GDPR). We use your data only as long as it is necessary to fulfil this purpose.

Your personal data is not made public by us. Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies. A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings have ended.

5. Online form newsletter registration

We, WOLF PLASTICS Verpackungen GmbH, Mühlgraben 8, A-8773 Kammern, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions – particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope of the registration for our newsletter.

Within the scope of the registration, you are providing us the following data, which is thus collected and processed by us:

  • e-mail address
  • name

In addition, technical information is automatically transmitted to us when our pages are viewed. These include, amongst other things, information about the browser used, the operating system as well as date and time of the visit. This data is used to optimize our website.

By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive the newsletter and the procedures described.

Your personal data is not made public by us. Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies.

Contents of the newsletter

You are only receiving our newsletters, e-mails and more electronic notifications with promotional information (hereinafter „newsletter“) with your consent or a legal basis (Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR, e.g. customer/supplier relationship). Provided that you substantiated contents in the course of subscribing (to the extent possible), these contents for the consent shall apply.

Registration process, data and logging

After your registration you will receive an e-mail in which we ask you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary, so that no one can log on with foreign e-mail addresses. To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient if you specify your e-mail address. Additional data in the form is voluntary and is used for optimization of the contents of the newsletter for our readership.

Registrations for the newsletter are logged to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the time of registration and confirmation and also the IP address. Likewise, the changes to your data stored at our mail service provider are logged.

Use of a mail service provider

We use the service Newsletter2Go of the provider Newsletter2Go GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin. for mailing the newsletter. Both your e-mail address and any other data described herein are stored on the servers of the mail service provider. The mail service provider uses this data for the mailing and the evaluation of our newsletter. Here you can find a link to the privacy statement or our mail service provider.

Our contract with the mail service provider is GDPR compliant and places high importance on data protection.

Statistical survey and analysis

The newsletter contains a so-called „web beacon“, which is a pixel-large file that is obtained by the server of the mail service provider. First technical information, such as information about your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of the call are collected. This information is used to technically improve the services on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of those polling places (which are determined using the IP address) or the access times.

The statistical surveys also include if and when the newsletter was opened and which links are clicked. This information is not used for the observation of the user, but to detect the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them, or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Browser view and data management

It may be possible that the newsletter contains links which refer to the website of the mail service provider. These references serve the online representation of the newsletter as well as the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

6. Online ordering of brochures and publications

We, WOLF PLASTICS Verpackungen GmbH, Mühlgraben 8, A-8773 Kammern, attach great importance to the protection of your personal data. For this reason, in accordance with relevant data protection provisions – particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – we inform you about the collection, processing and use of your data within the scope of mailing our printed matter to you.

Within the scope of this application, you are providing us the following data, which is thus collected and processed by us:

  • First and last name
  • Postal address

In addition, technical information is automatically transmitted to us when our pages are viewed. These include, amongst other things, information about the browser used, the operating system as well as date and time of the visit. This data is used to optimize our website.

Purpose and duration of the data processing / disclosure of the data

We use the data provided by you in the online form [link] exclusively for the purpose of mailing our printed matter to you and therefore legitimate within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (Art. 6 para. 1 letter a, b and f GDPR). We use your data only as long as it is necessary to fulfil this purpose.

Your personal data is not made public by us. We commission a delivery service for the mailing of our printed matter. The service receives your data for the purpose of delivery.

Within the scope of this data processing, the data is transferred to an IT processor within the affiliated companies. A disclosure of data to third parties does not take place, unless the issuance of data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims before a court or public authority. In such a case, the data is erased immediately after such proceedings

7. Data security

We will treat and store your personal information and personal data with the utmost care and only use it for the specified purposes. The regulations of the GDPR and the DPA are of course observed and ensured in particular through appropriate organizational and technical measures.

Your rights

You have at any time the right of access to information on whether and which personal data about you is stored with us. We will gladly answer further questions on the subject of data protection.

Furthermore, you have a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection and blocking of inaccurate or unlawfully processed data.

Please direct such a request to the e-mail address privacy@wolfplastics.eu.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us is contrary to the data protection law or that your privacy rights have been violated, there is also the possibility to complain to the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

 

 

Jetzt Kontakt aufnehmen!